The Game Awards 2017 has come to a close, with all winners announced. Some winners came and went with a blur, so use the handy list below to see who came out victorious.
Game of the Year
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corporation
Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
Best Game Direction
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – developed by Capcom
Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – developed by MachineGames
Best Narrative
What Remains of Edith Finch – written by Ian Dallas
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – written by Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe
Horizon Zero Dawn – written by John Gonzalez
NieR: Automata – written by Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, and Yoshiho Akabane
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – written by Jen Matthies and Tommy Tordsson Bjork
Best Art Direction
Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Best Score/Music
Nier: Automata – music by Keiichi Okabe and Keigo Hoashi
Cuphead – music by Kristofer Maddigan
Destiny 2 – music by Michael Salvatori, Skye Lewin, and C Paul Johnson
Persona 5 – music by Shoji Meguro
Super Mario Odyssey – music by Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, and Koji Kondo
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – music by Manaka Kataoka and Yasuaki Iwata
Best Audio Design
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
Resident Evil 7 – developed by Capcom
Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Best Performance
Melina Juergens as Senua – in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Ashly Burch as Aloy – in Horizon Zero Dawn
Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowicz – in Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer – in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross – in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Games for Impact
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
Bury Me, My Love – developed by The Pixel Hunt
Life is Strange: Before the Storm – developed by Deck Nine
Night in the Woods – developed by Infinite Fall
Please Knock on My Door – developed by Levall Games AB
What Remains of Edith Finch – developed by Giant Sparrow
Best Ongoing Game
Overwatch – developed by Blizzard Entertainment
Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
Grand Theft Auto Online – developed by Rockstar Games
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corporation
Rainbow Six: Siege – developed by Ubisoft Montreal
Warframe – developed by Digital Extremes
Best Independent Game
Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
Night in the Woods – developed by Infinite Fall
Pyre – developed by Supergiant Games
What Remains of Edith Finch – developed by Giant Sparrow
Best Mobile Game
Monument Valley 2 – developed by ustwo games
Fire Emblem Heroes – developed by Intelligent Systems
Hidden Folks – developed by Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg
Old Man’s Journey – developed by Broken Rules
Super Mario Run – developed by Nintendo
Best Handheld Game
Metroid: Samus Returns – developed by MercurySteam
Ever Oasis – developed by Grezzo
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia – developed by Intelligent Systems
Monster Hunter Stories – developed by Marvelous Entertainment
Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World – developed by Good-Feel
Best VR/AR Game
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – developed by Capcom
Farpoint – developed by Impulse Gear
Lone Echo – developed by Ready at Dawn
Star Trek: Bridge Crew – developed by Red Storm Entertainment
Superhot VR – developed by Superhot Team
Best Action Game
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – developed by MachineGames
Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
Nioh – developed by Team Ninja
Prey – developed by Arkane Studios
Best Action/Adventure
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
Assassin’s Creed: Origins – developed by Ubisoft Montreal
Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – developed by Naughty Dog
Best Role Playing Game
Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
Divinity: Original Sin II – developed by Larian Studios
Final Fantasy XV – developed by Square Enix
NieR: Automata – developed by Platinum Games
South Park: The Fractured But Whole – developed by Ubisoft San Francisco
Best Fighting Game
Injustice 2 – developed by NetherRealm Studios
ARMS – developed by Nintendo
Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite – developed by Capcom
Nidhogg 2 – developed by Messhof Games
Tekken 7 – developed by Bandai Namco
Best Family Game
Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe – developed by Nintendo
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – developed by Ubisoft
Sonic Mania – developed by Christian Whitehead, PagodaWest Games, Headcannon
Splatoon 2 – developed by Nintendo
Best Strategy Game
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – developed by Ubisoft
Halo Wars 2 – developed by Creative Assembly and 343 Industries
Total War: Warhammer II – developed by Creative Assembly
Tooth and Tail – developed by Pocketwatch Games
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen – developed by Firaxis Games
Best Sports/Racing Game
Forza Motorsport 7 – developed by Turn 10 Studios
FIFA 18 – developed by EA Vancouver
Gran Turismo Sport – developed by Polyphony Digital
NBA 2K18 – developed by Visual Concepts
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 – developed by Konami
Project Cars 2 – developed by Slightly Mad Studios
Best Multiplayer
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corporation
Call of Duty: WWII – developed by Sledgehammer Games
Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
Fortnite – developed by Epic Games
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe – developed by Nintendo
Splatoon 2 – developed by Nintendo
Student Game Award
Level Squared – developed by Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, and Dane Perry Svendsen, Swinburne University
Falling Sky – developed by Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, and Mohsen Shah, National Film and Television School
From Light – developed by Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, and Sherveen Uduwana, University of Southern California
Hollowed – developed by Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, and Charley Choucard, University of Central Florida
Impulsion – developed by Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, and Maxime Lupinski, Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia
Meaning – developed by Hariz Yet, DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore
Best Debut Indie Game
Cuphead – developed by StudioMDHR
Golf Story – developed by Sidebar Games
Hollow Knight – developed by Team Cherry
Mr. Shifty – developed by Team Shifty
Slime Rancher – developed by Monomi Park
In other TGA 2017 news, be sure to get an extended look at the bizarre Death Stranding, and take a gander at the new PUBG desert map in the new trailer.
Zachary Levi – best 30 seconds of the entire ceremony.
Zachary Levi – best 30 seconds of the entire ceremony.