Black Desert Online Update 2.29 Out for Nightmare Kzarka & More This March 16

black desert online update 2.29

Pearl Abyss has released the Black Desert Online update 2.29 March 16 patch today, and this one adds the Nightmare Kzarka boss plus the usual round of changes and fixes! Check out the full Black Desert Online March 16 patch notes below.

Black Desert Online Update 2.29 Patch Notes | Black Desert Online March 16 Update Patch Notes:

Adventurers,

A new update is here, bringing the first enhanced World Boss, Nightmare Kzarka, new life skill changes and more! Read on to find out what is coming in the March 16th Update.

Nightmarish Kzarka 

● Kzarka, bereft of his soul by Illezra—who brought the Three Days of Darkness upon Mediah, has begun to consume the adventurers who stand in the way of his Ritual of Resurrection. On the days his rage reaches its peak, he erupts into his more powerful “Nightmarish Kzarka” form, and darkness will shroud the skies of Serendia.

– During the appearance of Nightmarish Kzarka, a greater darkness shrouds Serendia. The Lord of Serendia is looking for powerful adventurers that can vanquish this darkness.
– Nightmarish Kzarka is much more powerful than the regular Kzarka but he will drop more valuable loot. You can obtain up to TET (IV) Kzarka Main Weapon (+0, I, II, III, IV) and also have an increased chance of getting Belongings of an Adventurer, Gold Bar (up to 1KG), or a type of Magical Black Stone.
– The Season Pass quest to defeat Kzarka will not be completed when you defeat him as Nightmarish Kzarka is considered a unique monster.

Known to many by the title “KeeezAaannng!”, the World Boss Kzarka will now occasionally appear in a new form. The newly created Nightmarish Kzarka comes back in force to reclaim its old fame as the first World Boss of Black Desert. The renewal of a World Boss was quite the challenge, especially since adventurers have been asking about it for quite some time now. We didn’t want to radically change things by shooting up the difficulty level, so we decided to make Nightmarish Kzarka appear by chance and retained some of the experience with the Kzarka we are familiar with. (We have plans to renew other World Bosses as well, but we might approach it differently from how we’ve handled Kzarka. E.g.) Boss appearing only during the evening or only appearing when a group of adventurers join up.) Nightmarish Kzarka will drop better loot compared to the regular Kzarka. But beware, as Nightmarish Kzarka is much more challenging than its previous form.

Improved Kill Notifications 

● Added a new look notification to show when a player kills another player. This new notification will appear in Guild Wars, Node and Conquest War, Red Battlefield and other types of kills.
– Kill notifications can be moved and turned on/off in UI Edit Mode.

Killing another player no matter what can be considered an achievement, and as such we are improving the notification to give a sense of satisfaction when slaying other players.

Life Content Changes 

● Life Skill related content has been reorganized.

– Life skill mastery scaling has been adjusted.
– The prices of various gathered items has been increased.
– New Daily/Guild quests have been added, with a focus on life skills.

For more information, please check out 3/16 Patch Notes Part 2.

Stability Changes 

● Improved the way other characters are loaded when switching servers or switching characters

Character Changes 

● Changed any summons to be immediately unsummoned upon equipping a Hunting Matchlock or a Sniper Rifle.

black desert online update 2.29
Ranger
● Blasting Gust – Fixed the issue where MP would be consumed in certain situations.

black desert online update 2.29
Dark Knight
● The appearance of the Dark Knight during Character Creation has been modified.

black desert online update 2.29
Tamer
● Evasion – Fixed to appear more natural when the skill is continued to the right.

black desert online update 2.29
Maehwa
● Stigma – Changed the damage and damage reduction of the skill to the following:
– Attack damage 852% x 2 → 852% x 2, max 2 hits
– Damage reduced in PvP 12% → 56%
● Stigma – Fixed the issue where the skill add-ons were not being applied when hitting targets far away.


Ninja
● Sudden Decapitation – Fixed the issue where the skill’s sound effects wouldn’t play for certain attack motions with your sura katana.
● Ninjutsu: Block Jump – Changed to take activation priority over Shuriken: Malice when LT+LB/L2+L1 comboed after a double jump.


Archer
● Marked Bloom – Fixed the issue where the Knockdown effect was being applied to all hits.
● Full Bloom – Fixed the issue where the damage was being applied abnormally to nearby targets in a certain direction.


Guardian
● Fixed the issue where the Guard effect was not being applied immediately when moving laterally with the battle axe.

Item Changes 

● Separated [Dark Knight] Sin Terrna Gloves from the [Dark Knight] Sin Terrna Armor.
– Added [Dark Knight] Sin Terrna Gloves to the outfit boxes that contain the [Dark Knight] Sin Terrna Armor.
* Adventurers who had the [Dark Knight] Sin Terrna Armor in their possession will find the [Dark Knight] Sin Terrna Gloves in their storage in Heidel.

● Separated [Mystic] Sin Terrna Gloves and Shoes from the [Mystic] Sin Terrna Armor.
– Added [Mystic] Sin Terrna Gloves and Shoes to the outfit boxes that contain the [Mystic] Sin Terrna Armor.
* Adventurers who had the [Mystic] Sin Terrna Armor in their possession will find the [Mystic] Sin Terrna Gloves and Shoes in their storage in Heidel.

● Improved to add the Gathering and Hunting Item Drop Rate increase effect applied via the scroll that exceeds 80% when using the Lucky and Spellbound Life Tools.
– Due to this improvement, we made changes so that the stats for the Item Drop Rate of normal, special, and rare Gathering resources, displayed on the Life Skill tab on the My Information window when equipping a Lucky or Spellbound Life Tool, will now be displayed as the stats before equipping the Life Tool and not as 0%.

Monster Changes

● The respawn timers on monsters killed through hunting has been increased by one minute.
● Fixed the issue where the Burn damage inflicted from Syca’s heat in Atoraxxion: Sycrakea was displayed in the list of buff effects.

Quest, Knowledge Changes  

● Improved and changed the weekly quests so you can obtain rewards even when playing Atoraxxion: Vahmalkea twice per week at a normal difficulty level.

– Therefore, Lucretia’s Imperfect Ruby and Lucretia’s Chipped Ruby used for obtaining the final reward for Atoraxxion: Vahmalkea will no longer be obtained nor used.
– However, if your Family has completed the [Weekly] Lucretia’s Ruby already before maintenance, you cannot accept and complete the new weekly quests before they reset on Thursday at midnight (UTC+0). You can complete the existing weekly quests.
– You can accept the following quests for weekly rewards when you have “Key of the Sunless Dawn” that you can obtain by defeating “Apex Urukios” in your possession. (Resets every Thursday at midnight)

QuestQuest Reward Note 
[Weekly] Vahmalkea: Aakmah Chest IVahmalkea: Aakmah ChestCan be accepted once clearing the normal difficulty level
[Weekly] Vahmalkea: Aakmah Chest IIVahmalkea: Aakmah ChestCan be accepted once clearing the normal difficulty level twice.

* You can only accept and complete up to 2 quests per Family weekly. You cannot accept another quest regardless of the level of difficulty with the same character who has already completed a weekly quest.
– You need 10,000 Agris Fever points to accept each of the aforementioned quests. Accepting the quests will immediately consume 10,000 Agris Fever points. Please take note that you will not be able to get your points back even if you forfeit the quests.
– You can accept each of the aforementioned quests from the Vaha’s Time Capsule NPC located at Vaha’s Paradise. You can instantly complete the quests by talking to the NPC.
– You can respectively complete the “[Co-op] [Weekly] Vestige of the Rifts Bestowed by Vaha” quest in addition to the aforementioned quests.
– Changed so that you can no longer accept “[Weekly] Lucretia’s Ruby,” due to improvements on the method of obtaining the final reward in Atoraxxion: Vahmalkea.

UI 

● Fixed Cooking & Alchemy UI so that overflowing text can be read more easily.
● Added a description to further explain the repeat rewards for the Black Spirit’s Adventure.
● Completing all quests in the Challenge and Quest Window category now shows a completion message.

System Changes  

● Increased the range where the distribution of loot and number of monsters defeated was applied when Ordered Looting and Random Looting was set for the party.
– This will be applied when party members defeat monsters while the party signal on the list of party members is activated.

Other Changes  

● Fixed the issue where the tutorial for Awakening would not proceed properly when using the skill Bridled Despair IV.
● Improved some of the background sound effects for various weather patterns.
● Fixed an issue where characters could be intermittently invisible when leaving a residence.
● Certain slot expansion items have been modified to better reflect the islands and villages they apply to.
● Improved the description of [Secret Book] Guild Tactics, [Secret Book] Pilgrim’s Steps, and [Secret Book] Knight’s Defense to make them read more naturally.
● Changed the description of the sol that can be equipped by the Shai to match the actual quest name.
● Fixed the issue where an item’s reduced durability did not affect the selling price when it was sold from the storage.
● Outta My Way! – Fixed the issue where the visual effects would remain the same when your Shai wears the Twinkle Star outfit.
● Fixed the issue where your character’s arms would appear abnormal when equipping the [Dark Knight] Darkborne Rose Vediant with certain outfits.
● Fixed an issue where the UI would appear awkwardly when entering a manor.
● The abnormal appearance of various areas have been corrected.

Life Skill Improvements

This update focused on increasing income through Gathering and making Life Mastery more accessible. First off, many of our Adventurers requested that we reduce the difficulty in getting Mastery by giving more through leveling Life Skills but keep the current cap. So, we reduced the Mastery increased after Guru 21 and divided that amount to be earned between the levels of Apprentice 1 and Professional 10. Through this change, Adventurers can gain up to 150 Mastery without needing to reach the highest level. The increase to Mastery will also impact the income earned through Life Skills as well. We also adjusted the number of drops and drop rates for weaker Gathering to match the higher income Gathering like Butchering. Furthermore, we have increased the prices of certain essential primary materials on the Central Market.

This week’s update marks the beginning of Life Skill improvements. We will continue to improve upon the income and accessibility of Life Skills. As for our Guru Adventurers, we realize you may feel that the update is unfair to you as the Mastery improvements didn’t do anything for you in particular even if your overall income has improved. However, we are preparing something special for each of the Life Skills, so we hope you will look forward to them.

● Adjusted the amount of Mastery increased per Life Skill level.

– Moved the Mastery +10 earned per level section from “Guru 21 to Guru 50” to “Apprentice 1 to Professional 10”.

– The total amount of Mastery that can be gained from Life Skill levels at the end of Guru 50 still remains that same at 800 Mastery.

BeforeAfter
Beginner 1 to 2 – Mastery +10 per level
Beginner 2 to Guru 20 – Mastery +5 per level
Guru 21 to Guru 50 – Mastery +10 per level
Beginner 1 to 2 – Mastery +10 per level

Beginner 2 to 10 – Mastery +5 per level

Apprentice 1 to Professional 10 – Mastery +10 per level

Artisan 1 to Guru 50 – Mastery +5 per level

* Due to the changes made to Mastery acquired at certain levels, the total Mastery earned at each level has changed to the following:

LevelBeforeAfter
Apprentice15560
Skilled1105160
Professional1155260
Artisan 1205355
Master 1255405
Guru 1405555
Guru 20500650
Guru 50800800

● Increased the chance of obtaining the following items through their respective gathering methods:

GatheringDetails
Hoe Gathering100% increase to fruit items
Lumbering60% increase to Caphras Stone and Ancient Spirit Dust
Fluid Gathering30% increase to Caphras and Ancient Spirit Dust

 

● Adjusted the max prices of items obtained through Gathering like Rough Stone, meats, and blood on the Central Market.

– Due to this change, the max prices of the following items were also increased on the Central Market.

 

Changes were made to the Hunting life skill content. First off, we improved the controls and actions of the characters with the matchlock equipped. We made it possible for Adventurers to gather, interact, and reload while crouching with a matchlock. You can now use Black Spirit Rage when you want. Additionally, Guru hunters will be able to fire an additional shot before needing to reload. On top of these changes, we also adjusted the loot drops for Hunting. And as we mentioned with Gathering, the Mastery earned by leveling Hunting was changed. Additionally, the amount of EXP gained by hunting wild animals was increased. We even added more items to drop via Hunting so Adventurers can really feel the difference when leveling Hunting. Lastly, the max prices of the stuffed animals, that can be obtain via Hunting and installed in residences for buffs, were increased on the Central Market.

● Improved the following action while holding a matchlock:

– The key to crouch was changed from A/X to LB/L1.

– Able to gather and interact while crouching.

– Able to reload the matchlock when moving while crouched.

– Changed the rolling forward action while crouched to a squatting pose.

– Able to jump over small walls and obstacles by pressing A/X while holding a matchlock.

– Improved to use 100% Black Spirit’s Rage at any time by pressing B/O.

● Increased the maximum number of bullets that can be loaded into a matchlock for Adventurers with Hunting Guru 1 or higher (Max 4 bullets).
● Increased the distance traveled by rolling.
● Improved the sliding motion to feel more impactful when performing a sliding shot by pressing RB/R1 while sprinting to shoot.
● Changed certain messages that said “musket” to “matchlock”
● Even if Hunting proficiency increases, it has been improved so that lower grade materials can still be collected.

Hunting MasteryBeforeAfter
250~550Only Low-grade Rare ResourcesLow-grade Rare Resources
551~900Only Medium-grade RareMedium-grade and Lower-grade Rare Resources
901 ~Only High-grade Rare ResourcesHigh-grade, Medium-grade, and Lower-grade Rare Resources

e.g.) If you have Hunting Mastery 901 or higher and butcher a [Wild] Giant Boar,

you could only get the high-grade resources “Sharp Tooth” and “Supreme Hide” from it.

However, after this update, you will be able to get resources like “Intact Tooth”, “Usable Hide”, and other lower grade resources as well.

* The changes stated above do not affect the amount of loot dropped for the grade you were able to obtain before. The lower grade items are added on top of what you were able to get previously.

● Changed the amount of Hunting EXP earned by Hunting.

Hunting AnimalsIncreased By
[Wild] Giant Boar1.56 times
[Wild] Giant Elk3.13 times
[Wild] Wolf3.13 times
[Wild] Giant Fox1.56 times
[Wild] Giant Lioness1.56 times
[Wild] Giant Lion2.5 times
[Wild] Giant Mountain Sheep1.56 times
[Wild] Drieghan Male Goat3.13 times
[Wild] Drieghan Female Goat1.56 times
[Wild] Llama1.56 times
[Wild] Yak2.5 times
[Wild] Belladonna Elephant20.83 times
[Wild] Gazelle1.56 times
[Wild] Black Leopard4.69 times
[Wild] Ferrica8.33 times
[Wild] Ferrina8.33 times
[Wild] Baby Belladonna Elephant8.33 times
[Wild] Phnyl2.5 times
[Wild] Kamasylvia Weasel1.04 times
[Wild] King Griffon52.08 times

 

● Changed the amount of material items obtainable through Hunting.

– Increased the amount of meat/blood/leather obtained.

– Improved certain animals that previously did not drop blood or leather to drop them.

AnimalsMaterialsBeforeAfter
[Wild] Giant BoarMeat1~33~5
Blood3~5
Leather3~5
[Wild] Giant ElkMeat1~33~5
Blood3~5
Leather3~5
[Wild] WolfMeat1~33~5
Blood3~5
Leather1~33~5
[Wild] Giant WolfMeat3~104~7
Blood1~34~7
Leather1~34~7
[Wild] Giant FoxMeat1~43~5
Blood3~5
Leather1~33~5
[Wild] Giant Brown BearMeat3~107~10
Blood7~10
Leather7~10
[Wild] Giant LionessMeat2~57~11
Blood2~57~11
Leather1~37~11
[Wild] Giant LionMeat5~107~11
Blood5~107~11
Leather5~87~11
[Wild] Giant Mountain SheepMeat2~56~10
Blood1~36~10
Leather2~56~10
[Wild] Drieghan Male GoatMeat2~36~10
Blood2~36~10
Leather2~36~10
[Wild] Drieghan Female GoatMeat2~36~10
Blood2~36~10
Leather2~36~10
[Wild] LlamaMeat2~36~10
Blood2~36~10
Leather2~36~10
[Wild] YakMeat5~107~11
Blood3~67~11
Leather5~107~11
[Wild] Belladonna ElephantMeat
Blood
Leather30~4050~70
[Wild] GazelleMeat2~36~10
Blood
Leather2~36~10
[Wild] Feather WolfMeat3~106~10
Blood1~46~10
Leather1~46~10
[Wild] Black LeopardMeat
Blood
Leather4~750~70
[Wild] FerricaMeat1~37~11
Blood
Feather1~37~11
[Wild] FerrinaMeat1~37~11
Blood
Feather1~37~11
[Wild] Baby Belladonna ElephantMeat
Blood
Leather20~3025~35
[Wild] PhnylMeat3~107~11
Blood1~47~11
Leather1~47~11
[Wild] Kamasylvia WeaselMeat1~46~10
Blood1~46~10
Leather1~46~10

 

● Improved the amount of materials obtainable and their drop rates from the [Wild] King Griffon.

– Increased the amount of Griffon Claw dropped from 3 to 4 claws to 5 to 8 claws.

– Increased the drop rate of Spirit Pouch of Ferocious Beast to 100%.

– Increased the drop rate of Griffon Leather by 2 times.

– Increased the drop rate of Griffon Chandelier by around 2.5 times.

Improvements were made to the life skill guild missions. First, we removed categories that weren’t too easy to approach and added easier-to-approach categories such as Lamb Meat or Wolf Blood. Also, as mentioned earlier, we increased the overall Silver profits from life skill guild missions to emphasize individual rewards a bit more. We are also making improvements on guild missions for Fishing so that you can proceed with missions according to the grades of fish (blue-grade, yellow-grade, etc.), regardless of fish type.
We are planning to remove categories that are not easy to access for combat guild missions as well and add new categories for better rotation of the list of guild missions. We are also planning on adjusting rewards for the combat guild missions like we did for the life skill guild missions so that members of guilds can freely each enjoy the field they are interested in.

● Improved life skill related guild missions.

– Added the following new life skill guild missions:

 

Guild MissionsObjectiveRewards
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Lamb Meat x2400Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 26,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Lamb Meat x3450Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 38,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Lamb Meat x4050Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 45,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Gather Lamb Meat x5400Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 56,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Deer Meat x2080Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 26,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Deer Meat x2990Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 38,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Deer Meat x3510Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 45,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Gather Deer Meat x4680Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 56,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Wolf Blood x1450Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 26,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Wolf Blood  x2080Guild Skill EXP (20,000) 38,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Wolf Blood x2470Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 45,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Gather Wolf Blood x3270Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 56,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Fox Blood x1450Guild Skill EXP (15,000) 26,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Fox Blood x 2080Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 38,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Fox Blood x2470Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 45,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Gather Fox Blood x3270Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 56,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Fairy Dust x125Guild Skill EXP (15,000) 26,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Fairy Dust x175Guild Skill EXP (20,000) 38,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Fairy Dust x205Guild Skill EXP (25,000) Silver 45,000,000
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Gather Fairy Dust x280Guild Skill EXP (35,000) 56,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Obtain Witch’s Delicacy x48Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 28,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Obtain Witch’s Delicacy x72Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 40,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Obtain Witch’s Delicacy x96Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 48,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Obtain Witch’s Delicacy x120Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 60,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Obtain Mysterious Catalyst x10Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 28,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Obtain Mysterious Catalyst x15Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 40,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Obtain Mysterious Catalyst x20Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 48,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Obtain Mysterious Catalyst x24Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 60,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Bottle of River Water x440Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 23,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Bottle of River Water x580Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 33,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Bottle of River Water x700Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 40,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large)Gather Bottle of River Water x1000Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 50,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Small)Gather Fire Flake Flower x1200Guild Skill EXP (15,000), 26,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x1
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Medium)Gather Dry Mane Grass x1650Guild Skill EXP (20,000), 38,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x2
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Large)Gather Silk Honey Grass x2000Guild Skill EXP (25,000), 45,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3
[Gathering] Guild Supply Mission (Extra Large) Gather Fire Flake Flower x800
Gather Dry Mane Grass x800
Gather Silk Honey Grass x800
Guild Skill EXP (35,000), 56,000,000 Silver
Old Moon Life Seal x3

 

● Changed so that you can no longer accept the following missions of the existing guild life skill missions due to the improvement on guild missions.

Guild MissionGuild SizeObjective
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionSmallGather Rough Opal x5, Process Melted Iron Shard x50
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionSmallGather Rough Opal x8, Process Melted Iron Shard x100
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionSmallGather Palm Timber x180, gather Elder Tree Timber x180
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionSmallGather Cactus Rind x360
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionSmallGather Weeds x800
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionMediumGather Weeds x1600
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionLargeGather Weed x1800, Silver Azalea x240, Gather Sunrise Herb x240
[Gathering] Guild Supply MissionExtra LargeGather Weed x1800, Silver Azalea x420, Gather Sunrise Herb x420
[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer ISmallGather Coral Piece x40
Gather Oyster x40

Gather Clam x10

Fish Yellow Swordfish x5

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer IISmallGather Coral Piece x40

Gather Oyster x40

Gather Clam x10

Fish Porgy x5

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer IIIMediumGather Coral Piece x60

Gather Oyster x60

Gather Clam x20

Fish Tuna x10

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer IVMediumGather Coral Piece x60

Gather Oyster x60

Gather Clam x20

Fish Striped Jewfish x10

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer VLargeGather Tangleweed x80

Gather Oyster x80

Gather Clam x30

Fish Marlin x15

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer VILargeGather Tangleweed x80

Gather Oyster x80

Gather Clam x30

Fish Nibbler x15

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer VIIExtra LargeGather Tangleweed x100

Gather Oyster x100

Gather Clam x40

Fish Sunfish x20

[Gathering] Margoria’s Adventurer VIIIExtra LargeGather Tangleweed x100

Gather Seaweed x100

Gather Clam x40

Fish Striped Bonito x20

 

● Increased the Silver you can obtain once you complete guild missions for life skills as follows:

– Check out the details from the following information:

Open

Quest, Knowledge Changes

We added recurring quests for each Life Skill to reflect the request we received from our Adventurers during the last CalpheON Ball regarding improvements on Life Skills. The items naturally obtainable from each Life Skill for Adventurers who enjoy our Life Skill contents were set as quest objectives to lessen the burden of proceeding with quests. Also, our focus was on providing visible objectives. Life EXP useful for progression and scrolls that will make playing through Life Skills more enjoyable are included in rewards. We thank our Adventurers who’ve enjoyed our Life Skill content due to the previous improvements made to Life Skills. We will continue making our efforts to make Life Skills easier and more convenient to approach for many of our Adventurers.

● Chief Valentine of Florin’s twin apprentices, Liana and Ludowig, have appeared in major cities and small towns near where Adventurers actively work on Life Skills to seek out materials they need for their research.

– Help them with their research to obtain items useful in Life Skill activities and Life EXP helpful for progression.

– You can accept weekly quests from the NPC Liana located in major cities.

QuestsQuest ObjectivesRewards
[Weekly] [Gathering] About the Fairy PowderGet Fairy Powder x100500 Contribution EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Gathering] About the Fairy PowderGet Fire Horn x100500 Contribution EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Cooking] About the Witch’s DelicacyGet Witch’s Delicacy x50500 Contribution EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Alchemy] About the Mysterious CatalystGet Mysterious Catalyst x50500 Contribution EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Training] Capturing HorsesCapture Horse x1500 Contribution EXP
Training EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Fishing] About the Ancient Relic Crystal Shard
* You cannot accept more than one [Weekly] [Fishing] quest at a time.
Get Ancient Relic Crystal Shard x5500 Contribution EXP
Fishing EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Fishing] About the Silver Key
* You cannot accept more than one [Weekly] [Fishing] quest at a time.
Get Silver Key x5500 Contribution EXP
Fishing EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Farming] Killing Moles
* You cannot accept more than one [Weekly] [Gathering] quest at a time.
Kill Mole x1500 Contribution EXP
Farming EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

[Weekly] [Farming] About the Mysterious Seed
* You cannot accept more than one [Weekly] [Gathering] quest at a time.
Get Mysterious Seed x3500 Contribution EXP,
Farming EXP

▼ Select one from the list below:
Floramos Petal x3
Gold Bar 10G x3

– Go to Ludowig located in small towns where Life Skill activities are active to complete [Gathering] and [Hunting] weekly quests.

● The Secret Book of Florin, an item that increases Life Skill Mastery and Life EXP, was discovered.

ItemItem Effects
 
Secret Book of Florin
Life Skill Mastery +100 for 60 min,
Life EXP +20%

 

– Use Simple Alchemy from the Processing window to obtain the Secret Book of Florin.

ItemsHow to Obtain
 
Secret Book of Florin x1

 + 
Floramos Petal + Liana’s Catalyst
 
Secret Book of Florin x1

 +  + 
Floramos Petal + Ludowig’s Catalyst + Item Collection Increase Scroll (60 min)

Liana’s Catalyst
Can be purchased from the NPC Vendor Liana (Can be purchased once per week, resets every Monday at midnight UTC)

Ludowig’s Catalyst
Can be purchased from the NPC Vendor Ludowig. (Can be purchased twice per week, resets every Monday at midnight UTC)

 

● Added Liana’s and Ludowig’s [Gathering], [Cooking], [Alchemy], and [Hunting] daily quests.
– Go to the NPC Liana in major cities to accept daily quests.

* The following [Daily] quests are displayed depending on each of your character’s Life Skill levels.

– You cannot accept more than one of the following [Daily] [Gathering] quests at a time. You can only select and complete one per day.

QuestsQuest ObjectivesRewards
[Daily] [Gathering] Researching a Mystical StoneBeginner 1 to Apprentice 10:
Get Jewel Embedded Stone x2
Gathering EXP
(Apprentice 10: 65%)
Skilled 1 to Skilled 10:
Get Jewel Embedded Stone x3
Gathering EXP
(Skilled 10: 60%)
Professional 1 to Professional 10:
Get Jewel Embedded Stone x4
Gathering EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Artisan 1 to Artisan 10:
Get Jewel Embedded Stone x6
Gathering EXP
(Artisan 10: 3.83%)
Master 1 and higher:
Get Jewel Embedded Stone x8
Gathering EXP
(Master 10: 1.7%)

▼ Select one from the list below:
Trace of the Earth x5
Trace of Savagery x5
Trace of Battle x5
Trace of Despair x5
Trace of Death x5
Trace of Ascension x5

[Daily] [Gathering] Researching a Mystical GemstoneBeginner 1 to Apprentice 10:
Get Intact Insect Amber x3
Gathering EXP
(Apprentice 10: 65%)
Skilled 1 to Skilled 10:
Get Intact Insect Amber x4
Gathering EXP
(Skilled 10: 60%)
Professional 1 to Professional 10:
Get Intact Insect Amber x6
Gathering EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Artisan 1 to Artisan 10:
Get Intact Insect Amber x8
Gathering EXP
(Artisan 10: 3.83%)
Master 1 and higher:
Get Intact Insect Amber  x10
Gathering EXP
(Master 10: 1.7%)

▼ Select one from the list below:
Trace of the Earth x5
Trace of Savagery x5
Trace of Battle x5
Trace of Despair x5
Trace of Death x5
Trace of Ascension x5

[Daily] [Gathering] Researching a Mystical InsectBeginner 1 to Apprentice 10:
Get Female Kermes x3
Gathering EXP
(Apprentice 10: 65%)
Skilled 1 to Skilled 10:
Get Female Kermes x4
Gathering EXP
(Skilled 10: 60%)
Professional 1 to Professional 10:
Get Female Kermes x6
Gathering EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Artisan 1 to Artisan 10:
Get Female Kermes x8
Gathering EXP
(Artisan 10: 3.83%)
Master 1 and higher:
Get Female Kermes x10
Gathering EXP
(Master 10: 1.7%)

▼ Select one from the list below:
Trace of the Earth x5
Trace of Savagery x5
Trace of Battle x5
Trace of Despair x5
Trace of Death x5
Trace of Ascension x5

[Daily] [Gathering] Researching a Mystical SoleBeginner 1 to Apprentice 10:
Get Well-polished Sole x3
Gathering EXP
(Apprentice 10: 65%)
Skilled 1 to Skilled 10:
Get Well-polished Sole x4
Gathering EXP
(Skilled 10: 60%)
Professional 1 to Professional 10:
Get Well-polished Sole x6
Gathering EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Artisan 1 to Artisan 10:
Get Well-polished Sole  x8
Gathering EXP
(Artisan 10: 3.83%)
Master 1 and higher:
Get Well-polished Sole x10
Gathering EXP
(Master 10: 1.7%)

▼ Select one from the list below:
Trace of the Earth x5
Trace of Savagery x5
Trace of Battle x5
Trace of Despair x5
Trace of Death x5
Trace of Ascension x5

[Daily] [Gathering] Researching Mystical BloodBeginner 1 to Apprentice 10:
Get Crystallized Blood x4
Gathering EXP
(Apprentice 10: 65%)
Skilled 1 to Skilled 10:
Get Crystallized Blood x5
Gathering EXP
(Skilled 10: 60%)
Professional 1 to Professional 10:
Get Crystallized Blood x7
Gathering EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Artisan 1 to Artisan 10:
Get Crystallized Blood x9
Gathering EXP
(Artisan 10: 3.83%)
Master 1 and higher:
Get Crystallized Blood x12
Gathering EXP
(Master 10: 1.7%)

▼ Select one from the list below:
Trace of the Earth x5
Trace of Savagery x5
Trace of Battle x5
Trace of Despair x5
Trace of Death x5
Trace of Ascension x5

 

– You cannot accept more than one of the following [Daily][Cooking] quests. You can only select and complete one quest per day.

QuestsQuest ObjectivesRewards
[Daily] [Cooking] Striving Towards Imperial DeliveryBeginner 1 to Skilled 10:
Make Vinegar x100
Cooking EXP
(Apprentice 10: 65%)
Advanced Cooking Repair Tool x1
Apple x30
Professional 1 to Artisan 10:
Make Pickled Vegetables x100, Beer x100, or Grilled Bird Meat x100 (Randomly accepted)
Cooking EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Advanced Cooking Repair Tool x1
Small Box of Spices x1

▼ Select one from the list below:
Milk x50
Egg x100

Master 1 to Master 30:
Deliver Master’s Cooking Boxes and make a profit of 27.5 million Silver
Cooking EXP
(Master 10: 0.88%)
Advanced Cooking Repair Tool x1
Small Box of Spices x1

▼ Select one from the list below:
Milk x100
Egg x200

Guru 1 and higher:
Deliver Guru’s Cooking Boxes and make a profit of 40 million Silver
Cooking EXP
(Guru 10: 0.26%)
Advanced Cooking Repair Tool x1
Small Box of Spices x1

▼ Select one from the list below:
Milk x150
Egg x300

* Open the Small Box of Spices to obtain one of Pepper, Hot Pepper, Garlic, or Onion x50 according to a set probability.

– You cannot accept more than one of the following [Daily] [Alchemy] quests at a time. You can only complete one quest per day.

QuestsQuest ObjectivesRewards
[Daily] [Alchemy] Striving Towards Imperial DeliveryBeginner 1 to Skilled 10:
Make Clear Liquid Reagent x100 or Pure Powder Reagent x100
Alchemy EXP
(Apprentice 10:  65%)
Advanced Alchemy Repair Tool x1
Purified Water x50
Professional 1 to Artisan 10:
Make Legendary Beast’s Blood x100, Tyrant’s Blood x100, Clown’s Blood x100, Sinner’s Blood x100, or Wise Man’s Blood x100 (Randomly accepted)
Alchemy EXP
(Professional 10: 11%)
Advanced Alchemy Repair Tool x1
Imperial Trace Box x1

▼ Select one from the list below:
Wolf Blood x60
Lizard Blood x60
Pig Blood x60
Bear Blood x60
Fox Blood x60

Master 1 and higher:
Oil of Regeneration x100, Oil of Storms x100, Oil of Fortitude x100, Oil of Corruption x100, or Oil of Tranquility x100 (Randomly accepted)
Alchemy EXP
(Master 10: 1.17%)
Advanced Alchemy Repair Tool x1
Imperial Trace Box x1

▼ Select one from the list below:
Fruit of Nature x30
Fruit of Abundance x30
Fruit of the Sun x30
Fruit of Crimson Flame x30
Fruit of Magic Power x30

 

– You cannot accept more than one [Daily] [Hunting] quest at a time. You can only complete one quest per day.

QuestsQuest ObjectivesRewards
[Daily] [Hunting] Wild KamasylviaBeginner 1 to Artisan 10:
Hunt Feather Wolf x10
Hunting EXP
(Professional 10:  11%)
Hunter’s Dawn x1
Hunter’s Token x5
Master 1 ~and higher:
Hunt Feather Wolf x30
Hunting EXP
(Master 10: 1.7%)
Hunter’s Dawn x1
Hunter’s Token x10
[Daily] [Hunting] Wild Wooden BeehiveFor all levels:
Remove Wooden Beehive x50
Hunting EXP
(Professional 10: 5.72 %)
Hunter’s Dawn x1
Hunter’s Token x5

 

– Go to Ludowig in small towns located near where Life Skill activities are active to proceed with [Gathering] and [Hunting] daily quests listed above.
● You can find the NPCs Liana and Ludowig in the following major cities:

LianaLudowig
Velia

Heidel

Calpheon City

Altinova

Valencia City

Grána

Duvencrune

Toscani Farm

Florin

Behr

Kusha

Kasula Farm

Acher Guard Post

Lake Flondor

Rock Post

Pilgrim’s Haven

Ancado Inner Harbor

Arehaza

Gayak Altar

Khimut Lumber Camp

● Through a quest given by Liana, you can obtain knowledge regarding Ludowig.
– After gaining the knowledge, you will be able to search for Ludowig using the ‘Find NPC’ function.

Item Changes

● Changed and unified Life Skill Mastery Increase Scroll, [Event] Item Collection Increase Scroll, etc. to simplify the crafting method of Life Skill Mastery Increase Scrolls and relevant items.

※ The “before” items you had in your possession were changed into “after” items and sent to your Mail. (Mail will expire March 16th, 2023 11:59 PM (UTC))

BeforeAfter
[Event] Life Skill Mastery Increase Scroll
* Pearl Inventory
Secret Book of Florin
* Pearl Inventory
[Event] Item Collection Increase Scroll
* Regular Inventory
Item Collection Increase Scroll
* Pearl Inventory
[Event] Item Collection Increase Scroll: Advanced
* Regular Inventory
Item Collection Increase Scroll: Advanced
* Pearl Inventory

– With this change, the boxes, quest rewards, Progression Pass rewards, event rewards, NPC exchange list rewards, etc. were changed to the “After” items shown in the chart. The relevant quest names and quest texts were also changed to describe items that were changed.

That’s about it for the patch. Once a new title update or new content drop is announced, we’ll let our readers know. Stay tuned by bookmarking our Black Desert Online game hub.

Source: Black Desert

Previous Post

Next Post

Top Games and Upcoming Releases